Stem Cell Treatment for Osteoarthritis – What is it and is it right for you?

Stem Cell ChatDid you know that physicians at Emory are now treating osteoarthritis by using a patient’s own stem cells? It is one of the latest advances in orthopaedic care and Emory Orthopaedics surgeon, Shervin Oskouei, MD, and some of his colleagues are doing the procedure here in Atlanta. Find out more about this unique procedure and whether it is right for you by joining us on Tuesday, August 12 for a live, online web chat. During this hour long, informal chat, you can ask specific questions about this groundbreaking new procedure such as:

  • Is stem cell treatment a good option for patients with osteoarthritis, loss of cartilage in the joint, or chronic tendon injuries?
  • What are the stem cell treatment options currently available?
  • Who is a candidate for this type of treatment?
  • Are there other stem cell treatments for osteoarthritis coming soon to the market?
  • What happens during the procedure?
  • Can you recover fully after this procedure?
  • And more…

To sign up for the live chat visit emoryhealthcare.org/mdchats.

About Dr. Oskouei

Shervin V. Oskouei, MDShervin V. Oskouei, MD, assistant professor of Orthopaedic Surgery at Emory University, is an expert in the treatment of musculoskeletal (extremity) tumors, total hip and total knee replacements and revisions. Dr. Oskouei started practicing at Emory in 2004. Dr. Oskouei is board-certified and fellowship trained in orthopaedic surgery. Combining his experience and interests with the state-of-the-art facilities of Emory University and the Winship Cancer Institute of Emory University allows Dr. Oskouei to treat patients with the latest modalities using a multi-disciplinary approach.

Related Resources

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

  • Penny W.

    My daughter has been diagnosed with ankylosing spondylitis. Could stem cell treatment be an option for her? Thank you in advance for any input you can offer.

    • Hi Penny,

      Unfortunately, stem cell treatment is not an option for ankylosing spondylitis. Let us know if you have any more questions.